Market · Professions

Alchemy

112 recipes we have seen for Alchemy; 12 can be fully costed from the auction house.

Classic Beta PvELast scan 20 Oct 2026, 16:14 ETHistory 20 Sep through 20 Oct 2026Priced 3,896 items · 7,799 variants
On this page 4 sections
Beta prices

These are prices from the Forever beta realm. The beta closed on 23 October, launch realms start empty, and Goblin Ledger keeps each realm separate, so nothing here carries over. Use it for the shape of the economy — what is scarce, what crafts for a profit, what vendors for more than it sells for — not for launch-day prices. After launch this section switches to a launch realm.

Which recipes are here

Recipes come from the client: the trade-skill window of any beta character who knew the profession, and the tooltip of every recipe item. Recipes taught by a trainer to a profession no beta character had are missing until someone records them. A craft cost shows only when every reagent has an auction price; otherwise the page names the reagent it is missing.

Crafted Items

Craft cost is every reagent at its trusted (or market) price, per item made. Margin is what it sells for after the 5% auction cut, minus the craft cost. Best margin first within each skill bracket.

Skill 0–75 11

MakesSkillCraft costSells forMarginAvail
Elixir of Lesser Spirit65162 46232789—
Minor Cleric's Elixir45484 101466354
Minor Mageblood Elixir25140 428266376
Elixir of Minor Spirit15378 6182939
Elixir of Minor Agility50— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe453—8
Minor Discolored Healing Potion50— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe64—21
Minor Frenzy Potion40— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe394—390
Minor Mender's Potion30— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe624—9
Minor Spellblasting Potion35— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe3——
Rage Potion60— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe388—269
Swiftness Potion60— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe496—278

Skill 75–150 19

MakesSkillCraft costSells forMarginAvail
Elixir of Intellect1351541 55193722
Elixir of Lesser Intellect952283 48982370—
Lesser Mageblood Elixir752210 3436105422
Lesser Cleric's Elixir952857 4090102811
Elixir of Spirit1152275 305755
Elixir of Giant Growth90582 114859119
Elixir of Lesser Agility1401043 142731336
Cleric's Elixir14537329 ———
Elixir of Coalesced Regret90— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Frenzy Potion140— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe3144—2
Holy Protection Potion100— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe96—60
Lesser Frenzy Potion90— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe82—211
Lesser Mender's Potion80— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe2248—126
Lesser Spellblasting Potion85— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe564—808
Mender's Potion130— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe3——
Minor Magic Resistance Potion110— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe649—45
Potion of Poison Cleansing120611 ———
Shadow Protection Potion135— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe35——
Spellblasting Potion135— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe3350—111

Skill 150–225 23

MakesSkillCraft costSells forMarginAvail
Troll's Blood Elixir1801080 2637142670
Disorienting Smog Potion180— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Draught of Predatory Senses195— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Elixir of Fortitude150— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Elixir of Frost Power190— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Elixir of Greater Fortitude20085398 ———
Elixir of Greater Spirit165534438 ———
Elixir of Strength150— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Fire Protection Potion165— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe55——
Free Action Potion150— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe1057—507
Frost Oil200— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe170——
Frost Protection Potion190— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe1784——
Goblin Rocket Fuel210— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe86953—3
Great Rage Potion175— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe1675——
Greater Cleric's Elixir195524846 ———
Greater Frenzy Potion190— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Greater Mageblood Elixir175375636 ———
Greater Spellblasting Potion185— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Lesser Arcane Elixir190— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe363—7
Lesser Stoneshield Potion2155018 ———
Magic Resistance Potion210— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe51——
Nature Protection Potion190— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe422—39
Shadow Oil165— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe9998—24

Skill 225–300 59

MakesSkillCraft costSells forMarginAvail
Caustic Smog Potion265— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Distilled Firewater250— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Dragonfire Potion245— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Draught of Dream Vision24029776 ———
Elixir of Brute Force275— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Elixir of Cunning275137183 ———
Elixir of Ferocity275— needs a price for Ghost Mushroom———
Elixir of Nature Power285— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Elixir of Sages275— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Elixir of Shadow Power250— needs a price for Ghost Mushroom———
Elixir of the Grizzly300142452 ———
Elixir of the Mongoose28086185 ———
Elixir of the Owl280— needs a price for Imbued Vial———
Elixir of the Phalanx250— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Elixir of the Sages270— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Elixir of the Whale27593566 ———
Elixir of Wicked Regeneration285— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Flask of Chromatic Resistance300— needs a price for Icecap———
Flask of Distilled Wisdom300— needs a price for Icecap———
Flask of Natural Accuracy300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Flask of Natural Aggression300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Flask of Natural Precision300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Flask of Natural Swiftness300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Flask of Petrification300— needs a price for Stonescale Oil———
Flask of Supreme Power3001253436 ———
Flask of the Titans300— needs a price for Stonescale Oil———
Ghost Dye245— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Gift of Arthas240183018 ———
Greater Arcane Elixir28575042 ———
Greater Arcane Protection Potion29019998 ———
Greater Dreamless Sleep Potion275— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Greater Fire Protection Potion2901806 ———
Greater Frost Protection Potion290— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Greater Holy Protection Potion290— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Greater Nature Protection Potion290— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Greater Shadow Protection Potion290— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Greater Stoneshield Potion280— needs a price for Stonescale Oil———
Invisibility Potion235— needs a price for Ghost Mushroom———
Limited Invulnerability Potion250— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Living Action Potion285— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Mageblood Elixir275— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Major Discolored Healing Potion250— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Major Frenzy Potion290— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Major Mana Potion295— needs a price for Icecap———
Major Mender's Potion280— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Major Rejuvenation Potion300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Major Spellblasting Potion285— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Major Troll's Blood Elixir290— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Mighty Rage Potion255— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Potion of Beast Slaying280— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Potion of Demon Slaying250— needs a price for Ghost Mushroom———
Potion of Elemental Purging280— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Potion of Venomous Blood275166852 ———
Purification Potion285— needs a price for Icecap———
Superior Frenzy Potion240— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Superior Mana Potion260— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Superior Mender's Potion230— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Superior Spellblasting Potion235— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Wildvine Potion22512621 ———

Not on the AH Right Now 84

Things this profession makes that nobody is selling in the last scan — The Undermine Journal's “Absent” list, and the easiest openings for a crafter. Highest usual price first.

MakesSkillCraft costUsually sells forMarginAvail
Magic Resistance Potion210— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe51——
Mender's Potion130— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe3——
Frost Protection Potion190— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe1784——
Frost Oil200— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe170——
Fire Protection Potion165— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe55——
Elixir of Lesser Intellect952283 48982370—
Elixir of Lesser Spirit65162 46232789—
Shadow Protection Potion135— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe35——
Great Rage Potion175— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe1675——
Minor Spellblasting Potion35— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe3——
Caustic Smog Potion265— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Cleric's Elixir14537329 ———
Disorienting Smog Potion180— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Distilled Firewater250— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Dragonfire Potion245— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Draught of Dream Vision24029776 ———
Draught of Predatory Senses195— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Elixir of Brute Force275— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Elixir of Coalesced Regret90— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Elixir of Cunning275137183 ———
Elixir of Ferocity275— needs a price for Ghost Mushroom———
Elixir of Fortitude150— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Elixir of Frost Power190— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Elixir of Greater Fortitude20085398 ———
Elixir of Greater Spirit165534438 ———
Elixir of Nature Power285— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Elixir of Sages275— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Elixir of Shadow Power250— needs a price for Ghost Mushroom———
Elixir of Strength150— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Elixir of the Grizzly300142452 ———
Elixir of the Mongoose28086185 ———
Elixir of the Owl280— needs a price for Imbued Vial———
Elixir of the Phalanx250— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Elixir of the Sages270— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Elixir of the Whale27593566 ———
Elixir of Wicked Regeneration285— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Flask of Chromatic Resistance300— needs a price for Icecap———
Flask of Distilled Wisdom300— needs a price for Icecap———
Flask of Natural Accuracy300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Flask of Natural Aggression300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Flask of Natural Precision300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Flask of Natural Swiftness300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Flask of Petrification300— needs a price for Stonescale Oil———
Flask of Supreme Power3001253436 ———
Flask of the Titans300— needs a price for Stonescale Oil———
Ghost Dye245— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Gift of Arthas240183018 ———
Greater Arcane Elixir28575042 ———
Greater Arcane Protection Potion29019998 ———
Greater Cleric's Elixir195524846 ———
Greater Dreamless Sleep Potion275— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Greater Fire Protection Potion2901806 ———
Greater Frenzy Potion190— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Greater Frost Protection Potion290— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Greater Holy Protection Potion290— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Greater Mageblood Elixir175375636 ———
Greater Nature Protection Potion290— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Greater Shadow Protection Potion290— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Greater Spellblasting Potion185— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Greater Stoneshield Potion280— needs a price for Stonescale Oil———
Invisibility Potion235— needs a price for Ghost Mushroom———
Lesser Stoneshield Potion2155018 ———
Limited Invulnerability Potion250— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Living Action Potion285— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Mageblood Elixir275— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Major Discolored Healing Potion250— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Major Frenzy Potion290— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Major Mana Potion295— needs a price for Icecap———
Major Mender's Potion280— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Major Rejuvenation Potion300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Major Spellblasting Potion285— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Major Troll's Blood Elixir290— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Mighty Rage Potion255— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Potion of Beast Slaying280— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Potion of Demon Slaying250— needs a price for Ghost Mushroom———
Potion of Elemental Purging280— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Potion of Poison Cleansing120611 ———
Potion of Venomous Blood275166852 ———
Purification Potion285— needs a price for Icecap———
Superior Frenzy Potion240— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———

Recipes for Sale 21

Recipe items on the auction house now, beside the margin on what they teach.

Materials

What its recipes use, grouped the way the auction house files them.

Herbs 34

ItemAvailCurrentMarket7-day
Commonplace Herb Seeds791432+29%
Earthroot1,639449296+103%
Peacebloom2,4363038+80%
Silverleaf3,1591121+4%
Mageroyal2,431146115+313%
Briarthorn1,516249240+56%
Swiftthistle8952248943+992%
Bruiseweed1,086350368+6%
Stranglekelp4584541-11%
Uncommon Herb Seeds1001461990+137%
Wild Steelbloom6441294107+119%
Grave Moss17610222580-45%
Kingsblood453690978+10%
Frilled Lichen247657545+10%
Liferoot74610491319+78%
Fadeleaf104372386+319%
Goldthorn33605357+58%
Unusual Herb Seeds3330116282-56%
Khadgar's Whisker9710718+151%
Wintersbite15495885-18%
Wildvine99753956+275%
Firebloom——11627-54%
Purple Lotus——8740-23%
Arthas' Tears——171418—
Rosecap2267809049+9%
Scarce Herb Seeds219771-2%
Sungrass3499754458+125%
Blindweed——7256+89%
Gromsblood86443617+1108%
Golden Sansam71549913085+29%
Dreamfoil——16316—
Mountain Silversage——25093-75%
Plaguebloom——1483—
Black Lotus——512019—

Elemental 7

ItemAvailCurrentMarket7-day
Elemental Air399052330+779%
Elemental Earth63397632+83%
Elemental Fire63524765-4%
Elemental Water694839-20%
Breath of Wind——1375-49%
Globe of Water235453672-72%
Essence of Water14347786—

Reagents 26

ItemAvailCurrentMarket7-day
Fish Oil796498+100%
Light Feather1,3837470%
Shiny Fish Scales55564188+611%
Dust of Decay84199143+99%
Flash Powder229220430-56%
Maple Seed263353+0%
Rune of Teleportation3215972132-11%
Essence of Pain——111-27%
Ankh2885544+124%
Deathweed515981029+52%
Dust of Deterioration——1723-84%
Stranglethorn Seed8469991165+724%
Symbol of Divinity7906694+113%
Ashwood Seed4753347+275%
Rune of Portals——2923+178%
Holy Candle——1356—
Essence of Agony548883745+1529%
Hornbeam Seed7754644+477%
Wild Berries——1291—
Infernal Stone——3575—
Arcane Powder——1316—
Demonic Figurine——6187-71%
Ironwood Seed1504118+163%
Sacred Candle——1844—
Symbol of Kings——390—
Wild Thornroot6252758+25%

Other materials its recipes use 8

ItemAvailCurrentMarket7-day
Empty Vial3034126+720%
Large Venom Sac186197191+6%
Deviate Fish2536534+70%
Leaded Vial1995090-9%
Crystal Vial6920742442+937%
Mithril Ore201101028-9%
Thorium Ore——9920+5%
Dream Dust14726994517+76%

Generated 20 October 2026 from Goblin Ledger's saved scans (realm Classic Beta PvE), the client item sweep and the client recipe reads.