Market · Professions

Cooking

132 recipes we have seen for Cooking; 64 can be fully costed from the auction house.

Classic Beta PvELast scan 20 Oct 2026, 16:14 ETHistory 20 Sep through 20 Oct 2026Priced 3,896 items · 7,799 variants
On this page 4 sections
Beta prices

These are prices from the Forever beta realm. The beta closed on 23 October, launch realms start empty, and Goblin Ledger keeps each realm separate, so nothing here carries over. Use it for the shape of the economy — what is scarce, what crafts for a profit, what vendors for more than it sells for — not for launch-day prices. After launch this section switches to a launch realm.

Which recipes are here

Recipes come from the client: the trade-skill window of any beta character who knew the profession, and the tooltip of every recipe item. Recipes taught by a trainer to a profession no beta character had are missing until someone records them. A craft cost shows only when every reagent has an auction price; otherwise the page names the reagent it is missing.

Crafted Items

Craft cost is every reagent at its trusted (or market) price, per item made. Margin is what it sells for after the 5% auction cut, minus the craft cost. Best margin first within each skill bracket.

Skill 0–75 21

MakesSkillCraft costSells forMarginAvail
Blood Sausage6046 119549—
Goretusk Liver Pie5018 96184—
Thistle Tea60220 496251104
Peace Tea2566 2311531
Roasted Kodo Meat3546 14895180
Scorpid Surprise2012 142277
Longjaw Mud Snapper5011 11−1330
Venomous Smoothie25127 120−14—
Strider Stew5039 23−17377
Tasty Raptor Bites25197 188−1913
Smoked Bear Meat4057 36−2398
Rainbow Fin Albacore5089 24−66349
Slitherskin Mackerel193 16−78279
Brilliant Smallfish111 8−92258
Pincer Bites35424 1−32920
Skywall Souffle25815 114−7645
Beer Basted Boar Ribs25— needs a price for item 2894———
Egg Nog35— needs a price for item 17196, item 17194———
Fillet of Frenzy5019 ———
Kaldorei Spider Kabob103 ———
Loch Frenzy Delight50147 ———

Skill 75–150 20

MakesSkillCraft costSells forMarginAvail
Root Tea1251489 3298164529
Lean Venison11011 85076—
Lean Wolf Steak12573 685578221
Royal Tea100163 4217—
Slimy Smoothie10082 29519940
Mrrggl Smrrthle125376 42831105
Breakfast Omelette75275 310—
Savory Deviate Delight85417 4−37205
Smoked Sagefish80131 96−40614
Bristle Whisker Catfish10052 6−46856
Big Bear Steak110187 125−68171
Twice-Spiced Raptor Slice75420 1−325134
Savory Whimsyfin Delight851994 15−569—
Crocolisk Gumbo120135 ———
Crocolisk Steak8073 ———
Gooey Spider Cake11015 ———
Murloc Fin Soup90151 ———
Seasoned Wolf Kabob10043 ———
Succulent Pork Ribs1101881 ———
Westfall Stew75165 ———

Skill 150–225 22

MakesSkillCraft costSells forMarginAvail
Calcified Smoothie1801297 44612940—
Jungle Stew175446 3057245879
Hot Wolf Ribs1753430 501320—
Barbecued Buzzard Wing1751825 2950977—
Heavy Kodo Stew20019216 2787531—
Bear Brisket175454 836148
Roast Raptor175467 8734
Carrion Surprise175380 595—
Mithril Head Trout175170 21938426
Rockscale Cod17511 4936674
Sagefish Delight175370 252−13065
Heavy Crocolisk Stew1503161 3086−22922
Soothing Turtle Bisque1751553 625−959—
Briny Seafood Stew2005145 ———
Dragonbreath Chili2001162 ———
Giant Scrambled Eggs1751320 ———
Mystery Stew1754 ———
Plain Ol' Paletusk185365 ———
Spicy Smoothie200— needs a price for item 1645———
Sunny Tea200— needs a price for item 1645———
Tasty Lion Steak150948 ———
Triage Tea1802462 ———

Skill 225–300 38

MakesSkillCraft costSells forMarginAvail
Spotted Yellowtail2254 504746—
Spiced Chili Crab2255160 117645763
Baked Salmon275911 ———
Bat Hachee2751650 ———
Bear Bruscitti2752453 ———
Clam Linguine2753036 ———
Cooked Glossy Mightfish225741 ———
Darkclaw Bisque300— needs a price for item 227813———
Dirge's Kickin' Chimaerok Chops300— needs a price for item 21024———
Filet o' Flank250— needs a price for item 239016———
Filet of Redgill22525 ———
Flank au Poivre27512184 ———
Grand Lobster Banquet280— needs a price for item 239017———
Grilled Squid240768 ———
Hot Smoked Bass240— needs a price for Raw Summer Bass———
Lobster Stew2759922 ———
Mightfish Steak275— needs a price for item 13893———
Monster Omelet2256422 ———
Nightfin Soup25017 ———
Plated Armorfish2251911 ———
Poached Sunscale Salmon25019 ———
Prehistoric Pulled Raptor275404 ———
Prowler Steak250— needs a price for item 239016———
Raging Raptor Ribs2751013 ———
Raptor Rouladen2251093 ———
Runn Tum Tuber Surprise275— needs a price for item 18255———
Sage's Tea25054577 ———
Savory Stag Sliders225510 ———
Savory Turtle Stew2754659 ———
Smoked Redgill30025 ———
Soaring Pamplona2757368 ———
Specklefin Feast280— needs a price for item 239017———
Steaming Stag Steak2753249 ———
Sunrise Omelette250— needs a price for item 239016———
Sweetpaw Jam275— needs a price for item 249796———
Swiftstrike Steak2753734 ———
Tender Wolf Steak2251148 ———
Wicked Smoothie250798 ———

Skill not recorded 31

MakesSkillCraft costSells forMarginAvail
Giant Clam Scorcho—3277 5712139—
Spider Sausage—2316 3667116718
Curiously Tasty Omelet—210 37414519
Cooked Crab Claw—41 154—
Hot Lion Chops—199 2352586
Basic Campfire Kit—65 9323295
Crispy Lizard Tail—147 150−5366
Goblin Deviled Clams—153 95−62101
Crispy Bat Wing—93 31−63352
Charred Wolf Meat—19 5−1487
Spiced Wolf Meat—126 12−114610
Boiled Clams—142 20−124200
Herb Baked Egg—224 88−141103
Roasted Boar Meat—174 26−149240
Dig Rat Stew—313 169−152—
Coyote Steak—2299 2128−277—
Dry Pork Ribs—917 486−45670
Crab Cake—976 352−64290
Cookie's Feast—2160 16969−40393
Journeyman Campfire Kit—7020 2950−4218403
Clam Chowder—169 ———
Cleansing Stew—— needs a price for item 252948———
Critter Cookie—20 ———
Expert Campfire—— needs a price for item 272941———
Gingerbread Cookie—— needs a price for item 17194———
Goldthorn Tea—980 ———
Iron Oven—6956 ———
Redridge Goulash—250 ———
Smoked Desert Dumplings—— needs a price for item 20424———
Spinefin Halibut—3 ———
Undermine Clam Chowder—120 ———

Not on the AH Right Now 86

Things this profession makes that nobody is selling in the last scan — The Undermine Journal's “Absent” list, and the easiest openings for a crafter. Highest usual price first.

MakesSkillCraft costUsually sells forMarginAvail
Heavy Kodo Stew20019216 2787531—
Blood Sausage6046 119549—
Giant Clam Scorcho—3277 5712139—
Hot Wolf Ribs1753430 501320—
Spotted Yellowtail2254 504746—
Calcified Smoothie1801297 44612940—
Barbecued Buzzard Wing1751825 2950977—
Coyote Steak—2299 2128−277—
Savory Whimsyfin Delight851994 15−569—
Goretusk Liver Pie5018 96184—
Lean Venison11011 85076—
Soothing Turtle Bisque1751553 625−959—
Carrion Surprise175380 595—
Royal Tea100163 4217—
Breakfast Omelette75275 310—
Dig Rat Stew—313 169−152—
Venomous Smoothie25127 120−14—
Cooked Crab Claw—41 154—
Baked Salmon275911 ———
Bat Hachee2751650 ———
Bear Bruscitti2752453 ———
Beer Basted Boar Ribs25— needs a price for item 2894———
Briny Seafood Stew2005145 ———
Clam Chowder—169 ———
Clam Linguine2753036 ———
Cleansing Stew—— needs a price for item 252948———
Cooked Glossy Mightfish225741 ———
Critter Cookie—20 ———
Crocolisk Gumbo120135 ———
Crocolisk Steak8073 ———
Darkclaw Bisque300— needs a price for item 227813———
Dirge's Kickin' Chimaerok Chops300— needs a price for item 21024———
Dragonbreath Chili2001162 ———
Egg Nog35— needs a price for item 17196, item 17194———
Expert Campfire—— needs a price for item 272941———
Filet o' Flank250— needs a price for item 239016———
Filet of Redgill22525 ———
Fillet of Frenzy5019 ———
Flank au Poivre27512184 ———
Giant Scrambled Eggs1751320 ———
Gingerbread Cookie—— needs a price for item 17194———
Goldthorn Tea—980 ———
Gooey Spider Cake11015 ———
Grand Lobster Banquet280— needs a price for item 239017———
Grilled Squid240768 ———
Hot Smoked Bass240— needs a price for Raw Summer Bass———
Iron Oven—6956 ———
Kaldorei Spider Kabob103 ———
Lobster Stew2759922 ———
Loch Frenzy Delight50147 ———
Mightfish Steak275— needs a price for item 13893———
Monster Omelet2256422 ———
Murloc Fin Soup90151 ———
Mystery Stew1754 ———
Nightfin Soup25017 ———
Plain Ol' Paletusk185365 ———
Plated Armorfish2251911 ———
Poached Sunscale Salmon25019 ———
Prehistoric Pulled Raptor275404 ———
Prowler Steak250— needs a price for item 239016———
Raging Raptor Ribs2751013 ———
Raptor Rouladen2251093 ———
Redridge Goulash—250 ———
Runn Tum Tuber Surprise275— needs a price for item 18255———
Sage's Tea25054577 ———
Savory Stag Sliders225510 ———
Savory Turtle Stew2754659 ———
Seasoned Wolf Kabob10043 ———
Smoked Desert Dumplings—— needs a price for item 20424———
Smoked Redgill30025 ———
Soaring Pamplona2757368 ———
Specklefin Feast280— needs a price for item 239017———
Spicy Smoothie200— needs a price for item 1645———
Spinefin Halibut—3 ———
Steaming Stag Steak2753249 ———
Succulent Pork Ribs1101881 ———
Sunny Tea200— needs a price for item 1645———
Sunrise Omelette250— needs a price for item 239016———
Sweetpaw Jam275— needs a price for item 249796———
Swiftstrike Steak2753734 ———

Recipes for Sale 19

Recipe items on the auction house now, beside the margin on what they teach.

Materials

What its recipes use, grouped the way the auction house files them.

Meat, Fish & Cooking 67

ItemAvailCurrentMarket7-day
Chunk of Boar Meat2021250653+788%
Crag Boar Rib——119-67%
Meaty Bat Wing23260890%
Raw Brilliant Smallfish4989911-6%
Raw Slitherskin Mackerel7465120-28%
Small Egg724117184-28%
Small Spider Leg1,0494318+1433%
Stringy Wolf Meat64788110-3%
Scorpid Stinger1408952+878%
Boar Intestines4499056+364%
Coyote Meat——3049+64%
Kodo Meat7495282+8%
Spider Ichor6466935+338%
Strider Meat9038957+206%
Stringy Vulture Meat1192442-50%
Bear Meat4374046-33%
Murloc Eye1966417+2613%
Goretusk Liver5931584+89900%
Goretusk Snout——84-3%
Crawler Claw1871952-29%
Crawler Meat2922176+130%
Boar Ribs781199990+33%
Clam Meat232115140+2%
Crocolisk Meat6010387+1718%
Crisp Spider Meat2,02650500%
Raw Loch Frenzy——130-80%
Raw Longjaw Mud Snapper8771213+9%
Raw Rainbow Fin Albacore1068186-19%
Soft Frenzy Flesh15499715+4058%
Tough Condor Meat——1095-7%
Murloc Fin1183941+29%
Lean Wolf Flank192152+413%
Raw Sagefish80517135-11%
Big Bear Meat5510424+920%
Raptor Egg199120142+1%
Thunder Lizard Tail41549182-30%
Lion Meat38175122-25%
Stag Meat482189164+12%
Tangy Clam Meat7623967-35%
Tender Crocolisk Meat75111464+2%
Gooey Spider Leg6303526+250%
Raw Bristle Whisker Catfish3046239+991%
Mystery Meat286297342+30%
Raptor Flesh42375-50%
Red Wolf Meat2830853631+24%
Simple Flour——333-14%
Tiger Meat12924491376+191%
Turtle Meat88835103-2%
Buzzard Wing4549992729+178%
Giant Clam Meat275985480+138%
Heavy Kodo Meat235039464+75%
Raw Mithril Head Trout44160135-20%
Raw Rockscale Cod6761324+50%
Raw Greater Sagefish509210235-38%
Tender Crab Meat——4921—
Tender Wolf Meat——437—
White Spider Meat32221566+120%
Giant Egg1807473+60%
Raw Glossy Mightfish15089186+197%
Raw Nightfin Snapper913579-65%
Raw Redgill44615399+162%
Raw Spotted Yellowtail6991117+400%
Raw Sunscale Salmon599845+390%
Zesty Clam Meat184129337+103%
Darkclaw Lobster——99—
Raw Spinefin Halibut——283-8%
Raw Whitescale Salmon——2—

Other materials its recipes use 31

ItemAvailCurrentMarket7-day
Dig Rat117898-87%
Small Venom Sac25496117+14%
Mild Spices1233322+450%
Peacebloom2,4363038+80%
Refreshing Spring Water7321376-27%
Shiny Red Apple665178+100%
Simple Wood255172111+165%
Mageroyal2,431146115+313%
Deviate Fish2536534+70%
Ice Cold Milk1887948+108%
Skin of Dwarven Stout211—
Swiftthistle8952248943+992%
Whimsyfin1615992226-18%
Hot Spices464669-40%
Melon Juice215112214+3%
Small Flame Sac17251525+413%
Large Fang5319981713+123%
Liferoot74610491319+78%
Soothing Spices142164314-81%
Star Wood4505719-43%
Fadeleaf104372386+319%
Goldthorn33605357+58%
Sweet Nectar——236+45%
Deeprock Salt122299329+20%
Goblin Rocket Fuel3386953-79%
Raw Winter Squid6840141+167%
Wicked Claw315946+116%
Sungrass3499754458+125%
Morning Glory Dew444392—
Raw Plated Armorfish——12—
Mountain Silversage——25093-75%

Generated 20 October 2026 from Goblin Ledger's saved scans (realm Classic Beta PvE), the client item sweep and the client recipe reads.