Market · Professions

Enchanting

81 recipes we have seen for Enchanting; 11 can be fully costed from the auction house.

Classic Beta PvELast scan 20 Oct 2026, 16:14 ETHistory 20 Sep through 20 Oct 2026Priced 3,896 items · 7,799 variants
On this page 4 sections
Beta prices

These are prices from the Forever beta realm. The beta closed on 23 October, launch realms start empty, and Goblin Ledger keeps each realm separate, so nothing here carries over. Use it for the shape of the economy — what is scarce, what crafts for a profit, what vendors for more than it sells for — not for launch-day prices. After launch this section switches to a launch realm.

Which recipes are here

Recipes come from the client: the trade-skill window of any beta character who knew the profession, and the tooltip of every recipe item. Recipes taught by a trainer to a profession no beta character had are missing until someone records them. A craft cost shows only when every reagent has an auction price; otherwise the page names the reagent it is missing.

Crafted Items

Craft cost is every reagent at its trusted (or market) price, per item made. Margin is what it sells for after the 5% auction cut, minus the craft cost. Best margin first within each skill bracket.

Skill 0–75 1

MakesSkillCraft costSells forMarginAvail
Minor Wizard Oil5466 3−18215

Skill 75–150 6

MakesSkillCraft costSells forMarginAvail
Glimmering Staff14063762 ———
Mystic Mushroom130107 ———
Orb of Mystic Insight1405932 ———
Orb of Souls1406958 ———
Polished Driftwood Icon130871 ———
Soulstaff14051568 ———

Skill 150–225 11

MakesSkillCraft costSells forMarginAvail
Minor Mana Oil1501545 1150−45326
Lesser Wizard Oil2001262 31−731792
Dreambough Wand21551194 ———
Dreamstaff2201333618 ———
Libram of Invocation210616530 ———
Radiant Staff2201249924 ———
Talons of Wrath210574318 ———
Totem of Ancestral Protection210617496 ———
Truesilver Conduit220624962 ———
Twisted Nether Wand1853642 ———
Twisting Essence Jar220955681 ———

Skill 225–300 19

MakesSkillCraft costSells forMarginAvail
Brilliant Mana Oil300— needs a price for item 18256———
Brilliant Wand275— needs a price for item 16203———
Brilliant Wizard Oil300— needs a price for item 18256———
Conductive Shield Coating27521126 ———
Greater Eternal Wand275— needs a price for item 16203———
Idol of Swiftness300— needs a price for item 274030, item 20725———
Idol of the Dream300— needs a price for item 16203, item 249431———
Idol of the Ursine Twins300— needs a price for item 274030, item 20725———
Lesser Eternal Wand24527499 ———
Lesser Mana Oil25013274 ———
Libram of Holy Alacrity300— needs a price for item 16203, item 249431———
Libram of Infusion300— needs a price for item 274030, item 20725———
Magnificent Trollshine300— needs a price for item 18256———
Runed Arcanite Rod290— needs a price for item 16206, item 16203———
Steadfast Libram300— needs a price for item 274030, item 20725———
Torch of Light300— needs a price for item 274030, item 20725———
Totem of Thunder300— needs a price for item 16203, item 249431———
Totem of Urgency300— needs a price for item 274030, item 20725———
Wizard Oil275322533 ———

Skill not recorded 44

MakesSkillCraft costSells forMarginAvail
Arcane Salvager—25528 43515797—
Enchanted Lute—136 2106415
Lesser Magic Wand—164 226197
Greater Magic Wand—263 322221
Novice's Practice Wand—80 1158
Mote of Magic—24 15−967
Lesser Mystic Wand—8540 5296−3586
Greater Mystic Wand—14362 6950−775922
Arcane Forge—— needs a price for item 273128, item 16203———
Blackfathom Mana Oil—656 ———
Dormant Heart of the Mountain—— needs a price for item 11382———
Enchanted Leather—18297 ———
Enchanted Mushroom—— needs a price for item 20725, item 234012———
Enchanted Prayer Tome—— needs a price for item 20725, item 234008———
Enchanted Repellent—— needs a price for item 234011, item 234012———
Enchanted Stopwatch—— needs a price for item 234003, item 234005———
Enchanted Thorium—2545 ———
Enchanted Totem—— needs a price for item 20725, item 234012———
Frozen Heart of the Mountain—— needs a price for item 11382, item 12808———
Idol of Feline Ferocity—— needs a price for item 20725, item 234012———
Idol of Sidereal Wrath—— needs a price for item 20725, item 234012———
Idol of Ursin Power—— needs a price for item 20725, item 234012———
Libram of Righteousness—— needs a price for item 20725, item 234008———
Libram of Sanctity—— needs a price for item 20725, item 234008———
Libram of the Exorcist—— needs a price for item 20725, item 234008———
Lodestone of Retaliation—— needs a price for item 234007, item 234010———
Molten Heart of the Mountain—— needs a price for item 11382, item 7076———
Ruby-Encrusted Broach—— needs a price for item 234007, item 234010———
Runed Copper Rod—115 ———
Runed Golden Rod—25620 ———
Runed Silver Rod—1592 ———
Runed Truesilver Rod—119841 ———
Scroll of Spatial Mending—347 ———
Scroll: Wrath of the Swarm—— needs a price for item 16203———
Sigil of Flowing Waters—98878 ———
Sigil of Innovation—11470 ———
Sigil of Living Dreams—1349 ———
Smoking Heart of the Mountain—— needs a price for item 11382, item 7078———
Speedstone—— needs a price for item 234006, item 234010———
Tear of the Dreamer—— needs a price for item 234006, item 234010———
Tenets of the Silver Hand—8519 ———
Totem of Flowing Magma—— needs a price for item 20725, item 234012———
Totem of Pyroclastic Thunder—— needs a price for item 20725, item 234012———
Totem of Thunderous Strikes—— needs a price for item 20725, item 234012———

Not on the AH Right Now 71

Things this profession makes that nobody is selling in the last scan — The Undermine Journal's “Absent” list, and the easiest openings for a crafter. Highest usual price first.

MakesSkillCraft costUsually sells forMarginAvail
Arcane Salvager—25528 43515797—
Arcane Forge—— needs a price for item 273128, item 16203———
Blackfathom Mana Oil—656 ———
Brilliant Mana Oil300— needs a price for item 18256———
Brilliant Wand275— needs a price for item 16203———
Brilliant Wizard Oil300— needs a price for item 18256———
Conductive Shield Coating27521126 ———
Dormant Heart of the Mountain—— needs a price for item 11382———
Dreambough Wand21551194 ———
Dreamstaff2201333618 ———
Enchanted Leather—18297 ———
Enchanted Mushroom—— needs a price for item 20725, item 234012———
Enchanted Prayer Tome—— needs a price for item 20725, item 234008———
Enchanted Repellent—— needs a price for item 234011, item 234012———
Enchanted Stopwatch—— needs a price for item 234003, item 234005———
Enchanted Thorium—2545 ———
Enchanted Totem—— needs a price for item 20725, item 234012———
Frozen Heart of the Mountain—— needs a price for item 11382, item 12808———
Glimmering Staff14063762 ———
Greater Eternal Wand275— needs a price for item 16203———
Idol of Feline Ferocity—— needs a price for item 20725, item 234012———
Idol of Sidereal Wrath—— needs a price for item 20725, item 234012———
Idol of Swiftness300— needs a price for item 274030, item 20725———
Idol of the Dream300— needs a price for item 16203, item 249431———
Idol of the Ursine Twins300— needs a price for item 274030, item 20725———
Idol of Ursin Power—— needs a price for item 20725, item 234012———
Lesser Eternal Wand24527499 ———
Lesser Mana Oil25013274 ———
Libram of Holy Alacrity300— needs a price for item 16203, item 249431———
Libram of Infusion300— needs a price for item 274030, item 20725———
Libram of Invocation210616530 ———
Libram of Righteousness—— needs a price for item 20725, item 234008———
Libram of Sanctity—— needs a price for item 20725, item 234008———
Libram of the Exorcist—— needs a price for item 20725, item 234008———
Lodestone of Retaliation—— needs a price for item 234007, item 234010———
Magnificent Trollshine300— needs a price for item 18256———
Molten Heart of the Mountain—— needs a price for item 11382, item 7076———
Mystic Mushroom130107 ———
Orb of Mystic Insight1405932 ———
Orb of Souls1406958 ———
Polished Driftwood Icon130871 ———
Radiant Staff2201249924 ———
Ruby-Encrusted Broach—— needs a price for item 234007, item 234010———
Runed Arcanite Rod290— needs a price for item 16206, item 16203———
Runed Copper Rod—115 ———
Runed Golden Rod—25620 ———
Runed Silver Rod—1592 ———
Runed Truesilver Rod—119841 ———
Scroll of Spatial Mending—347 ———
Scroll: Wrath of the Swarm—— needs a price for item 16203———
Sigil of Flowing Waters—98878 ———
Sigil of Innovation—11470 ———
Sigil of Living Dreams—1349 ———
Smoking Heart of the Mountain—— needs a price for item 11382, item 7078———
Soulstaff14051568 ———
Speedstone—— needs a price for item 234006, item 234010———
Steadfast Libram300— needs a price for item 274030, item 20725———
Talons of Wrath210574318 ———
Tear of the Dreamer—— needs a price for item 234006, item 234010———
Tenets of the Silver Hand—8519 ———
Torch of Light300— needs a price for item 274030, item 20725———
Totem of Ancestral Protection210617496 ———
Totem of Flowing Magma—— needs a price for item 20725, item 234012———
Totem of Pyroclastic Thunder—— needs a price for item 20725, item 234012———
Totem of Thunder300— needs a price for item 16203, item 249431———
Totem of Thunderous Strikes—— needs a price for item 20725, item 234012———
Totem of Urgency300— needs a price for item 274030, item 20725———
Truesilver Conduit220624962 ———
Twisted Nether Wand1853642 ———
Twisting Essence Jar220955681 ———
Wizard Oil275322533 ———

Recipes for Sale 3

Recipe items on the auction house now, beside the margin on what they teach.

Materials

What its recipes use, grouped the way the auction house files them.

Enchanting Materials 30

ItemAvailCurrentMarket7-day
Copper Rod219110%
Luminous Residue139782+301%
Mote of Magic67415-69%
Hexed Pendant——357+18%
Lesser Magic Essence56971130%
Strange Dust1,0224862-35%
Greater Magic Essence1,426689446+241%
Lesser Astral Essence74680830-31%
Silver Rod27151196+212%
Small Glimmering Shard469669394+263%
Greater Astral Essence8321492539-38%
Large Glimmering Shard297698863+3%
Soul Dust21549966-37%
Golden Rod18101753+25%
Lesser Mystic Essence9419961670+19%
Small Glowing Shard112151913-40%
Greater Mystic Essence54695788+39%
Large Glowing Shard82224993249-50%
Vision Dust22918112111-24%
Lesser Nether Essence572199923574-0%
Lesser Wizard Oil92132582-57%
Small Radiant Shard11499962035-83%
Truesilver Rod1511572-2%
Dream Dust14726994517+76%
Greater Nether Essence136599974638-8%
Large Radiant Shard——107726-44%
Lesser Eternal Essence6633358+341%
Small Brilliant Shard——4208-33%
Illusion Dust——988780%
Large Brilliant Shard——162611—

Parts & Other Goods 98

ItemAvailCurrentMarket7-day
Blue Pearl637164+60%
Empty Vial3034126+720%
Flask of Oil1242544-4%
Golem Isospring176551+183%
Harvester Gyrostabilizer——114-82%
Huge Venom Sac——4548-25%
Large Venom Sac186197191+6%
Long Elegant Feather——8—
Small Venom Sac25496117+14%
Bleach4619879+9%
Flint and Tinder37110%
Mild Spices1233322+450%
Rough Blasting Powder1,7181023-44%
Simple Wood255172111+165%
Weak Flux126198163+82%
Malachite1,5491624+75%
Handful of Copper Bolts482435377+18%
Blue Dye25799121-29%
Copper Tube293450430-4%
Red Dye1924955-35%
Wooden Stock——497+23%
Copper Modulator747889-18%
Blackmouth Oil167178272-11%
Coarse Blasting Powder2291133-39%
EZ-Thro Wrap137121387—
Green Dye224478295+173%
Oily Blackmouth4726683+10%
Sharp Claw33835450%
Small Lustrous Pearl68272494+77%
Tigerseye2671170%
Whimsyfin1615992226-18%
Simple Poultice1193342-34%
Silver Contact4993830+46%
Fist-sized Spinneret5180+45%
Hot Spices464669-40%
Shadowgem439390396+33%
Bronze Tube106131152+30%
Woolen Tourniquet11980%
Cerulean Dye1441729517921+26%
Fire Oil55865041+605%
Firefin Snapper9086785-24%
Gray Dye12268-7%
Heavy Blasting Powder7910791+67%
Heavy Stock482825-79%
Iridescent Pearl452969031064+40%
Leaded Vial1995090-9%
Moss Agate1654460%
Naga Scale901501500%
Small Flame Sac17251525+413%
Strong Flux282034-67%
Sulfuric Acid1,331697797+40%
Whirring Bronze Gizmo11313991085+19%
Yellow Dye20145219-71%
Fused Wiring1975265-83%
Bronze Framework1211925+11%
Gold Power Core34842-33%
Iron Buckle1512183+38%
Large Fang5319981713+123%
Lesser Moonstone26165940%
Soothing Spices142164314-81%
Star Wood4505719-43%
Iron Strut70302869-12%
Gyrochronatom——1058-31%
Crystal Vial6920742442+937%
Gyromatic Micro-Adjustor31747986+48%
Jade250126798+84%
Orange Dye——952-56%
Solid Blasting Powder137234018-29%
Leather Tourniquet——1583—
Mithril Tube14755580+50%
Black Dye8319942464+100%
Black Pearl23684569-36%
Black Vitriol8231455+130%
Blank Parchment12442-79%
Citrine64212948-58%
Flask of Big Mojo——10—
Flask of Mojo——79235+84%
Golden Pearl301999923990-0%
Unstable Trigger37949859-6%
Goblin Rocket Fuel3386953-79%
Inlaid Mithril Cylinder35503862+9%
Mithril Casing248499169+73%
Aquamarine519911496-50%
Chef's Knife610561+67%
Lightning Eel452956+700%
Magenta Dye111501768-3%
Sandpaper26455686+125%
Stonescale Eel7053238+1900%
Wicked Claw315946+116%
Engineer's Ink1353195-12%
Pink Dye——3768-5%
Purple Dye3103614-67%
Star Ruby2955765450+11%
Blue Sapphire2728833-52%
Large Opal691992949+14%
Arcane Crystal——49—
Azerothian Diamond——84277—
Huge Emerald——49237+31%

Other materials its recipes use 15

ItemAvailCurrentMarket7-day
Scroll of Protection2201989+297%
Red-speckled Mushroom434164+5614%
Swiftness Potion2789684+102%
Swiftthistle8952248943+992%
Maple Seed263353+0%
Pyrite414194244+59%
Stranglethorn Seed8469991165+724%
Scroll of Strength II——4067-5%
Firebloom——11627-54%
Purple Lotus——8740-23%
Rugged Leather87510590%
Runecloth——8847+251%
Thorium Bar43458762-55%
Truesilver Bar2515992593+20%
Essence of Water14347786—

Generated 20 October 2026 from Goblin Ledger's saved scans (realm Classic Beta PvE), the client item sweep and the client recipe reads.