Market · Professions

Engineering

148 recipes we have seen for Engineering; 5 can be fully costed from the auction house.

Classic Beta PvELast scan 20 Oct 2026, 16:14 ETHistory 20 Sep through 20 Oct 2026Priced 3,896 items · 7,799 variants
On this page 4 sections
Beta prices

These are prices from the Forever beta realm. The beta closed on 23 October, launch realms start empty, and Goblin Ledger keeps each realm separate, so nothing here carries over. Use it for the shape of the economy — what is scarce, what crafts for a profit, what vendors for more than it sells for — not for launch-day prices. After launch this section switches to a launch realm.

Which recipes are here

Recipes come from the client: the trade-skill window of any beta character who knew the profession, and the tooltip of every recipe item. Recipes taught by a trainer to a profession no beta character had are missing until someone records them. A craft cost shows only when every reagent has an auction price; otherwise the page names the reagent it is missing.

Crafted Items

Craft cost is every reagent at its trusted (or market) price, per item made. Margin is what it sells for after the 5% auction cut, minus the craft cost. Best margin first within each skill bracket.

Skill 0–75 4

MakesSkillCraft costSells forMarginAvail
Harvester Override Signalcaster65— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
SAF-T Copper Bomb55— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe35——
SAF-T Dynamite25— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe488——
SAF-T Tabs25— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———

Skill 75–150 22

MakesSkillCraft costSells forMarginAvail
Shadow Goggles1201280 45299521
9-60 Battery Pack125— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe288——
EZ-Thro Copper Bomb XL130— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
EZ-Thro Wrap100— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe1450—137
Flame Deflector125— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe9950——
Gnomish Universal Remote125— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe21190——
Goblin Rocket Boots130— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Hoof-Shaped Foot Pedal140— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe145424——
Lovingly Crafted Boomstick120— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe12763——
Minor Recombobulator140— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe150—3
Moonsight Rifle145— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe13482——
No Slip SAF-T Padding1452166 ———
SAF-T Bronze Bomb145— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Satchel of Copper Bombs85— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Shredder Autosalvage Unit135— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Small Blue Rocket125284 ———
Small Green Rocket125284 ———
Small Purple Rocket125— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Small Red Rocket125284 ———
Small Seaforium Charge100— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe299——
Small White Rocket125— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Small Yellow Rocket125— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———

Skill 150–225 44

MakesSkillCraft costSells forMarginAvail
Deadly Scope21044348 89699486718
Bright-Eye Goggles17513326 14669692
Accurate Scope180— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe215——
Bent Goggles200— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Blue Firework150— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe216——
Catseye Ultra Goggles22049445 ———
Centaur Banner Deployment Device190— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Clanking Cord175— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Craftsman's Monocle18513326 ———
Dented Goggles200— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Discombobulator Ray160— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe250——
EZ-Thro Bronze Mortar190— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
EZ-Thro Fireproof Fuse190— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
EZ-Thro Grenade200— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Flash Bomb185— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Floppy Goggles200— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Gizmo Girdle175— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Gnomish Cloaking Device200— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe54926—4
Goblin Jumper Cables165— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe41626——
Goblin Land Mine195— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe70——
Goblin Mining Helmet20524356 ———
Green Firework150— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe1——
Ice Deflector155— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe3——
Large Blue Rocket175— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Large Green Rocket175— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Large Purple Rocket175— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Large Red Rocket175— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Large Seaforium Charge200— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe50——
Large White Rocket175— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Large Yellow Rocket175— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Mechanical Dragonling200— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Mithril Heavy-bore Rifle220— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Portable Bronze Mortar165— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe29867—17
Red Firework150— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe1——
SAF-T Bell1755283 ———
SAF-T Bomb215— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
SAF-T Casing215— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
SAF-T Jumbo Dynamite150— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe2——
Satchel of Bronze Bombs165— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Shafety Sheep175— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Snowmaster 9000190— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Soul Vessel205— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Stuckbutton Goggles200— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Whimsical Waistwrap175— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———

Skill 225–300 78

MakesSkillCraft costSells forMarginAvail
Spellpower Goggles Xtreme22524877 12617194986—
Parachute Cloak22565482 12495053220—
Arcane Bomb300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Arcanite Dragonling300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Biznicks 247x128 Accurascope300— needs a price for Lava Core, Essence of Earth———
Bloodvine Goggles300— needs a price for Bloodvine, Souldarite———
Bloodvine Lens300— needs a price for Bloodvine, Souldarite———
Blue Rocket Cluster225— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Compact Critter Carrier225— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Core Marksman Rifle300— needs a price for Fiery Core, Lava Core———
Dark Iron Bomb285— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Dark Iron Rifle275— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Deepdive Helmet230— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Delicate Arcanite Converter285— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Emergency Field Cloak225— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
EZ and SAF Field Transporter: Mt. Hyjal300— needs a price for Dimensional Transporter - Mt. Hyjal, EZ-Thro Shell———
EZ-Thro Dark Bomb300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
EZ-Thro Field Transporter: Gadgetzan300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
EZ-Thro Mana Bomb300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
EZ-Thro Shell285— needs a price for Pristine Scale———
EZ-Thro Thorium Grenade285— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Firework Launcher225— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Flawless Arcanite Rifle300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Force Reactive Disk300— needs a price for Arcanite Bar, Delicate Arcanite Converter———
Gnomish Army Knife250— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Gnomish Poultryizer300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Green Rocket Cluster225— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Gyrofreeze Ice Reflector260— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Hyper Deluxe Sniper Rifle Mk XVII300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Hyper-Radiant Flame Reflector290— needs a price for Dark Iron Bar, Truesilver Transformer———
Large Blue Rocket Cluster275— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Large Green Rocket Cluster275— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Large Purple Rocket Cluster275— needs a price for Dense Blasting Powder———
Large Red Rocket Cluster275— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Large White Rocket Cluster275— needs a price for Dense Blasting Powder———
Large Yellow Rocket Cluster275— needs a price for Dense Blasting Powder———
Loot-A-Rang275— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Major Recombobulator275— needs a price for Thorium Tube, Truesilver Transformer———
Master Engineer's Goggles290— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Masterwork Target Dummy275— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Mithril Mechanical Dragonling250— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Pop-Up Shrub250— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Powerful Seaforium Charge275— needs a price for Thorium Widget, Dense Blasting Powder———
Purple Rocket Cluster2256785 ———
Red Rocket Cluster225— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
SAF-T Clever Dynamite275— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
SAF-T Disposable Parachute250— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
SAF-T Emergency Ripper: Everlook300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
SAF-T Nitro Boosts300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
SAF-T Teleport300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
SAF-T Tube275— needs a price for Azerothium Bar———
SAF-T Ultra Precision Scope300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Satchel of Dark Iron Bombs285— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Satchel of Iron Bombs230— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Snake Burst Firework250— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Sniper Scope24015432 ———
Spellpower Goggles Xtreme Plus270— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Stealthman 52300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Steam Tonk Controller275— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Thorium Grenade260— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Thorium Rifle260— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Thorium Shells285— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Thorium Tube275— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Thorium Widget260— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Tinkerbox250— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Tinkerbox: Magnetic Displacement260— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Tinkerbox: Nitro Boosts260— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Tinkerbox: Teleport260— needs a price for Tinkerbox, Thorium Widget———
Tru-Trigger Frag Bomb240— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Truesilver Transformer26022391 ———
Ultra-Flash Shadow Reflector300— needs a price for Dark Iron Bar, Truesilver Transformer———
Ultralight Goblin Glider300— needs a price for Viridian Dye, Azerothium Bar———
Ultrasafe Rechargeable Battery300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Unsanctified Grenade260— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Voice Amplification Modulator290— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
White Rocket Cluster225— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
World Enlarger260— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Yellow Rocket Cluster225— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———

Not on the AH Right Now 141

Things this profession makes that nobody is selling in the last scan — The Undermine Journal's “Absent” list, and the easiest openings for a crafter. Highest usual price first.

MakesSkillCraft costUsually sells forMarginAvail
Hoof-Shaped Foot Pedal140— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe145424——
Spellpower Goggles Xtreme22524877 12617194986—
Parachute Cloak22565482 12495053220—
Goblin Jumper Cables165— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe41626——
9-60 Battery Pack125— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe288——
Discombobulator Ray160— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe250——
Accurate Scope180— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe215——
Gnomish Universal Remote125— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe21190——
SAF-T Jumbo Dynamite150— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe2——
Moonsight Rifle145— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe13482——
Lovingly Crafted Boomstick120— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe12763——
Flame Deflector125— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe9950——
Goblin Land Mine195— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe70——
Large Seaforium Charge200— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe50——
SAF-T Copper Bomb55— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe35——
SAF-T Dynamite25— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe488——
Ice Deflector155— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe3——
Small Seaforium Charge100— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe299——
Blue Firework150— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe216——
Green Firework150— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe1——
Red Firework150— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe1——
Arcane Bomb300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Arcanite Dragonling300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Bent Goggles200— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Biznicks 247x128 Accurascope300— needs a price for Lava Core, Essence of Earth———
Bloodvine Goggles300— needs a price for Bloodvine, Souldarite———
Bloodvine Lens300— needs a price for Bloodvine, Souldarite———
Blue Rocket Cluster225— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Catseye Ultra Goggles22049445 ———
Centaur Banner Deployment Device190— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Clanking Cord175— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Compact Critter Carrier225— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Core Marksman Rifle300— needs a price for Fiery Core, Lava Core———
Craftsman's Monocle18513326 ———
Dark Iron Bomb285— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Dark Iron Rifle275— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Deepdive Helmet230— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Delicate Arcanite Converter285— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Dented Goggles200— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Emergency Field Cloak225— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
EZ and SAF Field Transporter: Mt. Hyjal300— needs a price for Dimensional Transporter - Mt. Hyjal, EZ-Thro Shell———
EZ-Thro Bronze Mortar190— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
EZ-Thro Copper Bomb XL130— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
EZ-Thro Dark Bomb300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
EZ-Thro Field Transporter: Gadgetzan300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
EZ-Thro Fireproof Fuse190— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
EZ-Thro Grenade200— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
EZ-Thro Mana Bomb300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
EZ-Thro Shell285— needs a price for Pristine Scale———
EZ-Thro Thorium Grenade285— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Firework Launcher225— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Flash Bomb185— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Flawless Arcanite Rifle300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Floppy Goggles200— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Force Reactive Disk300— needs a price for Arcanite Bar, Delicate Arcanite Converter———
Gizmo Girdle175— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Gnomish Army Knife250— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Gnomish Poultryizer300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Goblin Mining Helmet20524356 ———
Goblin Rocket Boots130— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Green Rocket Cluster225— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Gyrofreeze Ice Reflector260— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Harvester Override Signalcaster65— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Hyper Deluxe Sniper Rifle Mk XVII300— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Hyper-Radiant Flame Reflector290— needs a price for Dark Iron Bar, Truesilver Transformer———
Large Blue Rocket175— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Large Blue Rocket Cluster275— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Large Green Rocket175— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Large Green Rocket Cluster275— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Large Purple Rocket175— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Large Purple Rocket Cluster275— needs a price for Dense Blasting Powder———
Large Red Rocket175— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Large Red Rocket Cluster275— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Large White Rocket175— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Large White Rocket Cluster275— needs a price for Dense Blasting Powder———
Large Yellow Rocket175— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Large Yellow Rocket Cluster275— needs a price for Dense Blasting Powder———
Loot-A-Rang275— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———
Major Recombobulator275— needs a price for Thorium Tube, Truesilver Transformer———
Master Engineer's Goggles290— needs a price for reagents not shown on the recipe———

Recipes for Sale 15

Recipe items on the auction house now, beside the margin on what they teach.

Materials

What its recipes use, grouped the way the auction house files them.

Ore, Bars & Stone 31

ItemAvailCurrentMarket7-day
Rough Stone2,05059+200%
Copper Bar2,820128133-8%
Copper Ore1,16099119-29%
Rough Grinding Stone1,0251113+83%
Silver Bar464151465+26%
Silver Ore90201828+67%
Coarse Stone865385294+82%
Bronze Bar975379324+20%
Coarse Grinding Stone1793287+34%
Tin Bar1,141338324-12%
Tin Ore1,392322316-12%
Gold Ore130322348+215%
Heavy Grinding Stone38320641715+286%
Heavy Stone294598510+20%
Pyrite414194244+59%
Coal62370%
Gold Bar90211611+146%
Iron Bar197997898+31%
Iron Ore8221174911+84%
Solid Grinding Stone34876456+94%
Solid Stone79116501666+54%
Steel Bar16119991954+34%
Mithril Bar40125501899+110%
Mithril Ore201101028-9%
Thorium Ore——9920+5%
Truesilver Ore16320992079+5%
Bauxite6123981889+140%
Dense Stone8759624-47%
Dark Iron Ore——2—
Thorium Bar43458762-55%
Truesilver Bar2515992593+20%

Parts & Other Goods 98

ItemAvailCurrentMarket7-day
Blue Pearl637164+60%
Empty Vial3034126+720%
Flask of Oil1242544-4%
Golem Isospring176551+183%
Harvester Gyrostabilizer——114-82%
Huge Venom Sac——4548-25%
Large Venom Sac186197191+6%
Long Elegant Feather——8—
Small Venom Sac25496117+14%
Bleach4619879+9%
Flint and Tinder37110%
Mild Spices1233322+450%
Rough Blasting Powder1,7181023-44%
Simple Wood255172111+165%
Weak Flux126198163+82%
Malachite1,5491624+75%
Handful of Copper Bolts482435377+18%
Blue Dye25799121-29%
Copper Tube293450430-4%
Red Dye1924955-35%
Wooden Stock——497+23%
Copper Modulator747889-18%
Blackmouth Oil167178272-11%
Coarse Blasting Powder2291133-39%
EZ-Thro Wrap137121387—
Green Dye224478295+173%
Oily Blackmouth4726683+10%
Sharp Claw33835450%
Small Lustrous Pearl68272494+77%
Tigerseye2671170%
Whimsyfin1615992226-18%
Simple Poultice1193342-34%
Silver Contact4993830+46%
Fist-sized Spinneret5180+45%
Hot Spices464669-40%
Shadowgem439390396+33%
Bronze Tube106131152+30%
Woolen Tourniquet11980%
Cerulean Dye1441729517921+26%
Fire Oil55865041+605%
Firefin Snapper9086785-24%
Gray Dye12268-7%
Heavy Blasting Powder7910791+67%
Heavy Stock482825-79%
Iridescent Pearl452969031064+40%
Leaded Vial1995090-9%
Moss Agate1654460%
Naga Scale901501500%
Small Flame Sac17251525+413%
Strong Flux282034-67%
Sulfuric Acid1,331697797+40%
Whirring Bronze Gizmo11313991085+19%
Yellow Dye20145219-71%
Fused Wiring1975265-83%
Bronze Framework1211925+11%
Gold Power Core34842-33%
Iron Buckle1512183+38%
Large Fang5319981713+123%
Lesser Moonstone26165940%
Soothing Spices142164314-81%
Star Wood4505719-43%
Iron Strut70302869-12%
Gyrochronatom——1058-31%
Crystal Vial6920742442+937%
Gyromatic Micro-Adjustor31747986+48%
Jade250126798+84%
Orange Dye——952-56%
Solid Blasting Powder137234018-29%
Leather Tourniquet——1583—
Mithril Tube14755580+50%
Black Dye8319942464+100%
Black Pearl23684569-36%
Black Vitriol8231455+130%
Blank Parchment12442-79%
Citrine64212948-58%
Flask of Big Mojo——10—
Flask of Mojo——79235+84%
Golden Pearl301999923990-0%
Unstable Trigger37949859-6%
Goblin Rocket Fuel3386953-79%
Inlaid Mithril Cylinder35503862+9%
Mithril Casing248499169+73%
Aquamarine519911496-50%
Chef's Knife610561+67%
Lightning Eel452956+700%
Magenta Dye111501768-3%
Sandpaper26455686+125%
Stonescale Eel7053238+1900%
Wicked Claw315946+116%
Engineer's Ink1353195-12%
Pink Dye——3768-5%
Purple Dye3103614-67%
Star Ruby2955765450+11%
Blue Sapphire2728833-52%
Large Opal691992949+14%
Arcane Crystal——49—
Azerothian Diamond——84277—
Huge Emerald——49237+31%

Elemental 7

ItemAvailCurrentMarket7-day
Elemental Air399052330+779%
Elemental Earth63397632+83%
Elemental Fire63524765-4%
Elemental Water694839-20%
Breath of Wind——1375-49%
Globe of Water235453672-72%
Essence of Water14347786—

Other materials its recipes use 9

ItemAvailCurrentMarket7-day
Refreshing Spring Water7321376-27%
Medium Leather1,89719924+52%
Heavy Leather2,04214991450+160%
Catseye Draught288799733+214%
Shadow Silk1919802453-27%
Thick Leather54033983748-37%
Bolt of Mageweave811958+6%
Rugged Leather87510590%
Runecloth——8847+251%

Generated 20 October 2026 from Goblin Ledger's saved scans (realm Classic Beta PvE), the client item sweep and the client recipe reads.